Income tax in the Netherlands 2026: your tax rate and what you keep
You keep
€6,326 a month
€75,908 a year · 58.4% of your gross
| Income tax, after credits | €43,341 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| National insurance (AOW, Anw, Wlz) | €10,751 | 8.3% |
| Net | €75,908 | 58.4% |
At national level, income tax in 2026 goes from 35.75% up to 49.5% on income over €78,426; employee contributions are counted separately, as is any local tax. From 2027 the Dutch expat scheme drops from a maximum of 30% to 27% of pay, with a higher salary norm, while those who started in 2023 or earlier keep the old terms. For 2026 the tax-free amount tops out at €78,600, reached on a salary of €262,000. Savings are hit separately in box 3, at 36% on a deemed return. At €270,000 gross, net falls to €146,418, or 54%; at €450,000, to €237,318, or 53%. On €130,000 the country ranks 30 of 35 for cash in hand, before any special regime. The sums assume: The whole country: no regional income tax. On safety, schools and health it scores 51 out of 100 among the countries covered. Further down you will find 3 legal ways to cut the bill, the lack of an open regime for new arrivals and the mistake to avoid when you go.
The tax scale
National 2026 scale, before deductions. Social contributions and any local taxes come on top.
| From €0 to €38,883 | 35.8% |
|---|---|
| From €38,883 to €78,426 | 37.6% |
| Above €78,426 | 49.5% |
At different salaries
| Gross | Income tax | Contributions | Net | Kept |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| €89,000 | €20,377 | €10,751 | €57,872 | 65% |
| €130,000 | €43,341 | €10,751 | €75,908 | 58% |
| €270,000 | €112,831 | €10,751 | €146,418 | 54% |
| €450,000 | €201,931 | €10,751 | €237,318 | 53% |
Assumptions: The whole country: no regional income tax. Excludes the compulsory health insurance premium paid directly to the insurer, workplace pension contributions, the 30% ruling and the partner’s credits; a married person is treated as a single earner, and the child credit assumes the parent qualifies.
What should you do at your salary? My plan in 5 questions →
Average salary in the Netherlands
The average salary published for 2025 comes to €61,492 gross a year, about $68,970 in the Netherlands. Tax and contributions take €16,659, leaving €44,833 a year, or €3,736 a month (73%).
Just above in the net ranking of our 31 countries is Ireland, at $52,387. Just below is the United Kingdom, at $49,662. That place, 9, compares with 9 on gross: tax does not change its place.
| Gross a year | €61,492 |
|---|---|
| Net a year | €44,833 |
| Net a month | €3,736 |
| Share kept | 73% |
OECD figure: average gross pay per full-time equivalent employee. Exchange rate of 2 November 2026.
Cost of living in the Netherlands
For 2025, the World Bank puts prices in the Netherlands at 86.7, with the United States at 100: 13% below the United States. The country holds rank 141 of 161, counting up from the cheapest.
Next to its neighbours in the table, it is cheaper than Belgium (87.2) and dearer than Austria (84.8). Adjusted for prices, the $50,284 net of an average salary is worth $57,998 in American terms, against $70,018 for an average American employee. The last detailed world comparison, 2021, gives 145.4 for everyday prices and 194.9 for housing, with the world at 100.
Beyond the money
National public figures: they place the country, and say nothing about one district or one school.
| Safety, schools, health score | 51 out of 100 |
|---|---|
| Homicides per 100,000 people | 0.7 |
| Political stability (−2.5 to +2.5) | 0.5 |
| Rule of law (−2.5 to +2.5) | 1.7 |
| Mean PISA score at 15 | 480 |
| Reference international school | €30,880 · International School of Amsterdam, Amsterdam (Amstelveen) (2026-27) |
| Life expectancy | 82 years |
| PM2.5 fine particles (µg/m³) | 8.6 |
| Housing price level (world = 100) | 194.9 |
| Everyday price level (world = 100) | 145.4 |
Annual tuition published by the school, for Grades 6-8, excluding enrolment and other fees unless stated. One school among others, shown as a marker, not a recommendation. General tuition fee; the school's full schedule of fees lists other charges, which we have not checked.
Against other countries
At €130,000 gross, it ranks 30 of 35 for cash in hand, at today's exchange rate.
Paying less, legally
Lijfrente premiums
Premiums into an annuity are deductible only in a year with a pension shortfall, and only up to the personal jaarruimte. Unused room from earlier years can be carried forward as reserveringsruimte.
Box 3 tax-free assets
The first €59,357 of assets is untaxed in 2026, or €118,714 with a fiscal partner.
Green investments
Qualifying green savings and investments count as assets only above their exemption, set at €26,715 per person in the tax authority's 2026 example.
Special regimes
Expat Scheme (30% facility) Closing
Employer can pay part of salary as a tax-free allowance: at most 30% in 2026, 27% from 2027
Who is tax resident in the Netherlands?
No day count settles it. Residence depends on the facts, and the tax authority looks for a lasting personal bond with the Netherlands: where a person mainly spends time, partner and family, work, school and health cover. Registration in the population records leads it to assume Dutch residence until shown otherwise.
The trap to know
Box 3 taxes an assumed return, not the money actually made: 1.28% on bank balances (provisional), 6.00% on investments and other assets, and 2.70% on debts, all at 36%. A taxpayer whose actual return is lower gets an adjustment on the 2026 return, so keeping records of real returns matters.
Questions
How much is €130,000 after tax in the Netherlands?
€75,908 a year, or €6,326 a month, for a single resident employee. Income tax comes to €43,341 and contributions to €10,751. At €270,000, the share you keep moves to 54%. Each month that leaves €6,326 of €10,833 gross. No benefit reserved for new arrivals enters this figure.
What is the top income tax rate in the Netherlands?
49.5% on the 2026 scale, above €78,426. At €130,000, each extra 1,000 leaves about €440 net. At €450,000 gross you would keep 53%. Only the slice beyond that amount bears it: to judge a pay rise, look instead at the band you fall into today.
What gross salary leaves €114,000 net a year in the Netherlands?
About €205,800 gross a year, or €17,150 a month, for a single resident employee, with no special regime taken into account. Tax and contributions then take 45% of gross. Use this amount as a base for negotiating, adjusted for the bonuses and benefits in the contract.
Is the Netherlands safe and expensive to live in?
The public figures on this page show 0.7 homicides per 100,000 people, a housing price level of 194.9 (world = 100) and a mean PISA score of 480. On health, people here live 82 years on average and the air holds 8.6 µg/m³ of fine particles. A city or a single school can sit far from these averages, so always check the area you have in mind.
Sources
- Belastingdienst, box 1 rates
- Belastingdienst, general tax credit table 2026
- Belastingdienst, labour tax credit table 2026
- World Bank / UNODC, intentional homicides per 100,000
- World Bank, Worldwide Governance Indicators: political stability and absence of violence
- World Bank, life expectancy at birth
- World Bank, PM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure
- World Bank, International Comparison Program 2021: price level index, housing (world = 100)
- OECD, PISA 2022 Results, Volume I
- International School of Amsterdam
- OECD, Average annual wages, current prices in national currency (read 3 November 2026)
- World Bank, PPP conversion factor for private consumption (PA.NUS.PRVT.PP) divided by the official exchange rate (PA.NUS.FCRF), API read 3 November 2026
Figures 2026, checked on