Income tax in Belgium 2026: your tax rate and what you keep
You keep
€5,424 a month
€65,084 a year · 50.1% of your gross
| Income tax withheld (précompte professionnel) | €47,279 | 36.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Social security (ONSS), after work bonus | €16,906 | 13.0% |
| Special social security contribution | €731 | 0.6% |
| Net | €65,084 | 50.1% |
At national level, income tax in 2026 goes from 25% up to 50% on income over €51,070; employee contributions are counted separately, as is any local tax. Belgium began taxing capital gains on financial assets on 1 January 2026, at 10% for ordinary investors, with a first slice of €4,855 exempt and withholding from 1 June 2026. Inbound talent got better terms at the same time: the impatriate allowance rose from 30% to 35%, and the salary floor fell from €75,000 to €70,000. A 0.15% annual charge also applies to securities accounts of €1 million or more. At €270,000 gross, net falls to €121,719, or 45%; at €450,000, to €194,534, or 43%. On €130,000 the country ranks 35 of 35 for cash in hand, before any special regime. The sums assume: Brussels, using the 7% municipal surcharge built into the withholding formula. On safety, schools and health it scores 46 out of 100 among the countries covered. Next, in order, come 3 legal ways to cut the bill, the Special regime for impatriate taxpayers and researchers regime and what to check before you leave.
The tax scale
National 2026 scale, before deductions. Social contributions and any local taxes come on top.
| From €0 to €16,720 | 25% |
|---|---|
| From €16,720 to €29,510 | 40% |
| From €29,510 to €51,070 | 45% |
| Above €51,070 | 50% |
At different salaries
| Gross | Income tax | Contributions | Net | Kept |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| €89,000 | €28,196 | €12,305 | €48,499 | 54% |
| €130,000 | €47,279 | €17,637 | €65,084 | 50% |
| €270,000 | €112,439 | €35,843 | €121,719 | 45% |
| €450,000 | €196,215 | €59,251 | €194,534 | 43% |
Assumptions: Brussels, using the 7% municipal surcharge built into the withholding formula. Income tax is the amount withheld, not the final assessment, and the withholding parameters, bonus rates and displayed income tax scale come from the source engine and could not be re-read on the SPF Finances site; white-collar employee on 13.92 monthly salaries, work bonus at the September 2026 amounts for the whole year, no group insurance or meal vouchers.
What should you do at your salary? My plan in 5 questions →
Average salary in Belgium
On €61,747 gross, the average salary of 2025, about $69,256, an employee in Belgium takes home €3,117 a month, or €37,401 over the year. That leaves them 61% of their pay.
Just above in the net ranking of our 31 countries is Sweden, at $44,465. Just below is Finland, at $41,826. That place, 14, compares with 8 on gross: tax moves it down 6 places.
| Gross a year | €61,747 |
|---|---|
| Net a year | €37,401 |
| Net a month | €3,117 |
| Share kept | 61% |
OECD figure: average gross pay per full-time equivalent employee. Exchange rate of 2 November 2026.
Cost of living in Belgium
The consumer price level in Belgium is 87.2 against 100 in the United States (World Bank, 2025), 13% below the United States. Among the 161 countries ranked from cheapest to dearest, that makes rank 142.
Compared with the other country pages: cheaper than New Zealand (88.9) and dearer than the Netherlands (86.7). Scaled by these prices, the net average salary of $41,949 buys what $48,106 would buy in the United States, where that net is $70,018. Housing is a separate story: 177.4 against a world 100 in 2021, compared with 139.2 for everyday prices.
Beyond the money
National public figures: they place the country, and say nothing about one district or one school.
| Safety, schools, health score | 46 out of 100 |
|---|---|
| Homicides per 100,000 people | 1.1 |
| Political stability (−2.5 to +2.5) | 0.2 |
| Rule of law (−2.5 to +2.5) | 1.3 |
| Mean PISA score at 15 | 486 |
| Reference international school | €42,145 · International School of Brussels, Brussels (Kraainem) (2026-27) |
| Life expectancy | 82.3 years |
| PM2.5 fine particles (µg/m³) | 8.5 |
| Housing price level (world = 100) | 177.4 |
| Everyday price level (world = 100) | 139.2 |
Annual tuition published by the school, for Grades 3-6 (Grade 6, age 11), excluding enrolment and other fees unless stated. One school among others, shown as a marker, not a recommendation. Grade 7 moves to the next band, EUR 48,135.
Against other countries
At €130,000 gross, it ranks 35 of 35 for cash in hand, at today's exchange rate.
Paying less, legally
Pension savings
A federal tax reduction of 30% applies to contributions up to €1,050, or 25% on up to €1,350 for those who choose the higher ceiling.
Capital gains allowance
The first €4,855 of ordinary financial gains is exempt each year, and shareholders with at least 20% of a company have their first €1 million exempt, with a graduated rate above it.
Home loan repayment
Capital repayment on a mortgage is a commonly granted regional tax reduction; amounts depend on the region.
Special regimes
Special regime for impatriate taxpayers and researchers Open
A tax-free allowance for recurring expenses of 35% of pay, instead of 30%
Who is tax resident in Belgium?
Residence means a domicile in Belgium or, failing that, a centre of economic interests there. Registration in a commune's population register creates a presumption, and for married couples and legal cohabitants the fiscal home is where the family lives.
The trap to know
Moving out now counts as a disposal of financial assets under the April 2026 law, so unrealised gains can be taxed on departure. Payment can be deferred for moves to the EU or EEA, or to a treaty state offering information exchange and recovery help; the obligation lapses after 24 months abroad unless assets are sold or pledged.
Questions
How much is €130,000 after tax in Belgium?
€65,084 a year, or €5,424 a month, for a single resident employee. Income tax comes to €47,279 and contributions to €17,637. At €270,000, the share you keep moves to 45%. Each month that leaves €5,424 of €10,833 gross. An expat status would change this result, and it is not counted.
What is the top income tax rate in Belgium?
50% on the 2026 scale, above €51,070. At €130,000, each extra 1,000 leaves about €405 net. At €450,000 gross you would keep 43%. This top rate applies only to the part above the threshold: the rate that matters to you is that of your last band.
What gross salary leaves €98,000 net a year in Belgium?
About €211,400 gross a year, or €17,617 a month, for a single resident employee, with no special regime taken into account. Tax and contributions then take 54% of gross. Before signing, also check what your contract counts within this gross, bonuses included.
Is Belgium safe and expensive to live in?
The public figures on this page show 1.1 homicides per 100,000 people, a housing price level of 177.4 (world = 100) and a mean PISA score of 486. These values describe the whole country, not your street or your children’s school. Add 82.3 years of life expectancy and 8.5 µg/m³ of fine particles, both sourced further down the page.
Sources
- ONSS, social security contributions
- ONSS, work bonus
- ONSS, special social security contribution
- World Bank / UNODC, intentional homicides per 100,000
- World Bank, Worldwide Governance Indicators: political stability and absence of violence
- World Bank, life expectancy at birth
- World Bank, PM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure
- World Bank, International Comparison Program 2021: price level index, housing (world = 100)
- OECD, PISA 2022 Results, Volume I
- International School of Brussels
- OECD, Average annual wages, current prices in national currency (read 3 November 2026)
- World Bank, PPP conversion factor for private consumption (PA.NUS.PRVT.PP) divided by the official exchange rate (PA.NUS.FCRF), API read 3 November 2026
Figures 2026, checked on